Privacy Policy

The privacy of your personal information is important to us. Business Flightpath International Consultants Pty Ltd – ABN 90 147 480 984 (Business Flightpath) may collect personal information through the websites available at the domains owned by Business Flightpath including but not limited to BusinessFlightpath.com and all sub-domains (Site), or directly from you. Business Flightpath respects your right to privacy and this policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information. Please read the following Privacy Policy carefully.

“Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you. Personal information collected by us will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Australian Privacy Principles and other international requirements.

What personal information we collect

We collect several types of information from and about users of our Website, including information:

  • by which you may be personally identified, such as name, business name, postal address, e-mail address, or telephone numbers by which you may be contacted online or offline (“personal information”);
  • that is about you but individually does not identify you; and/or
  • about your internet connection, the equipment you use to access our Website and usage details.

We collect this information:

  • Directly from you when you provide it to us.
  • Automatically as you navigate through the Website. Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses and information collected through cookies and other tracking technologies.
  • From third parties, for example, our business partners.

We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, it will be protected as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Non-personally identifiable information

For each visitor to the site, we collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to pages viewed while browsing the site, browser and operating systems, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at the site.

How we collect your personal information

We collect personal information from you in a variety of ways, including: when you interact with us electronically or in person; when you access our website; and when we provide our services to you.

Use of your personal information

We may use your personal information to provide the Business Flightpath services to you and to provide you with information from us and our partners . We may use your personal information to better understand customer needs, improve our website and improve our service. We may use your personal information to respond to queries about our service and documents requests. We also use your personal information for marketing purposes, to improve our service and to notify you of opportunities that we think you might be interested in.

Disclosure of personal information

We may share your information with organisations, agents, contractors and subcontractors that assist us to provide information, products and services to you (Business Flightpath Associates). Those organisations will receive only the information they need to help deliver the Business Flightpath service. By using the Business Flightpath website you consent to the disclosure of your information to Business Flightpath Associates. We take reasonable steps to ensure that these Business Flightpath Associates are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information. We may also disclose information when it is required by law. We may disclose information to parties located outside of Australia.

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction.

We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this privacy policy:

  • To our affiliates.
  • To contractors, service providers and other third parties we use to support our business.
  • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution or other sale or transfer of some or all of Business Flightpath’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by Business Flightpath about our Website users is among the assets transferred.
  • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it.
  • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.
  • With your consent.

We may also disclose your personal information:

  • To comply with any court order, law or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.
  • To enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes.
  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of Business Flightpath, our customers or others.

Security

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information. However, we are not liable for any unauthorised access to this information. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We take steps to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, however we cannot assure you that personal information will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

Cookies

As is very common for companies, we use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. We use cookies to improve the experience of people using our website. You have the option to accept or decline cookies. You can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer. This may, however, prevent you from taking full advantage of the Site.

Third party sites

Our site has links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. We are not responsible for these sites or the consequences of you going on to those sites.

Third parties may use cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies to collect or receive information from our website and elsewhere on the internet and use that information to provide measurement services and target ads. You have the option to opt-out of the collection and use of information for ad targeting, by visiting www.aboutads.info/choices.

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Accessing your personal information

You have a right to access your personal information in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). If you would like to do so, please contact us at admin@BusinessFlightpath.com and let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. We reserve the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis. We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, or if you would like us to delete the information we hold about you, please contact us at admin@BusinessFlightpath.com. We will respond to any request shortly after receiving it and will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be incorrect or comply with your wishes.

Complaints

If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to “Business Flightpath Pty Ltd – Level 27 South Tower, Rialto Towers, 525 Collins St, Melbourne, Australia 3000”. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

Changes

Please be aware that we may amend this Privacy Policy in the future with changes, additions and deletions, at our discretion. Your continued use of the Site following any amendments indicates that you accept the amendments.

Policy last updated June 1st, 2018.

Version 1.1